2012 IEFS China Conference Program

2012-05-29



 

IEFS 2012 NanKai Conference Program

(2-3, June, NanKai University, Tianjin)

 

June 2, 08:30-9:20     Opening Ceremony

Location: Aida Building, Meeting Hall (the second floor)

June 2, 09:20-10:30    Keynote Lecture I

“Selection Effects with Heterogeneous Firms”, Peter Neary (Oxford University), with M. Mrazova

Location: Aida Building, Meeting Hall (the second floor)

June 2, 10:40-11:50    Keynote Lecture II

“A Search and Learning Model of Export Dynamics”, James Tybout (Pennsylvania State University), with J. Eaton, D. Jinkins, C. Krizan and M. Eslava

Location: Aida Building, Meeting Hall (the second floor)

 

June 2, 12:00-14:00

Lunch, Mingzhu Yuan Hotel, NanKai University

 

June 2, 14:00-15:30

Session 1 China's Trade Growth I (Aida Building 401)

Session 2 Macroeconomics in Open Economies I (Aida Building 402)

Session 3 FDI in China (Aida Building 403)

Session 4 Global Economy (Aida Building 501)

June 2, 16:00-17:30

Session 5 Trade, Innovation and Economic Growth (Aida Building 401)

Session 6 Stock Market in the Global Economy (Aida Building 402)

Session 7 Foreign investment and Trade (Aida Building 403)

Session 8 Trade, Inequality and Growth (Aida Building 501)

June 2, 18:00-

Dinner, Mingzhu Yuan Hall, NanKai University

June 3, 08:30-10:00

Session 9 Trade and Labor Market (Aida Building 401)

Session 10 Industrial Organization and Trade (Aida Building 402)

Session 11 China's Trade Growth II (Aida Building 403)

Session 12 Macroeconomics in Open Economies II (Aida Building 501)

June 3, 10:30-12:00

Session 13 China's Trade Policy (Aida Building 401)

Session 14 China's Foreign and Domestic Trade (Aida Building 402)

Session 15 International Investment, Trade and labor Market (Aida Building 403)

Session 16 Finance and Trade (Aida Building 501)

June 3, 12:00-

Lunch, Aida Building Hotel, NanKai University

 

 

June 2, 14:00-15:30

Session 1 China's Trade Growth I

Chair:  XianHai Huang (Zhejiang University)

Location: Aida Building 401

  1.  “The Three Margins of Trade Collapse”, Binzhan Shi(NanKai University)
  2. “Unexceptional Exporter Performance in China? The Role of Processing Trade”, Mi Dai(Peking University), Madhura Maitra(Columbia University), Miaojie Yu(Peking University)
  3.  “Endogenous Exporting Decisions of Heterogeneous Firms: Theory and Evidences”, Xiaopeng Yin, Bin Hu (University of International Business and Economics)

 

Session 2 Macroeconomics in Open Economies I

Chair:  Zhihao Yu (Carleton University)

Location: Aida Building 402

  1. “Profits and Losses from Currency Intervention”, Kwan Choi (Iowa State University), Hailong Jin
  2. “Empirical Evidences on Two Puzzles on Central Bank Balance Sheet Policy”, Jinjia Zhang, Bo Wang(NanKai University)
  3. “Finance-Manufacturing Comparative Advantage and Global Imbalances”, Rui Mao (Peking University), Jianwei Xu (Beijing Normal University) and Yang Yao (Peking University)

Session 3 FDI in China

Chair:  Jiandong Ju (University of Oklahoma)

Location: Aida Building 403

  1. “Foreign acquisitions, ownership changes, and exports”, Larry Qiu (Hong Kong University)
  2. “Productivity and FDI of Chinese Firms: A Nonparametric Approach”, Ryuhei WAKASUGI(Kyoto University)
  3. “Bidding for Multiproduct Multinationals”, Hong Feng(Southwestern University of Finance and Economics), Jie Ma(Peking University), Yang Yue(Arizona State University)

 

 

Session 4 Global Economy

Chair:  Jiandong Ju (University of Oklahoma)

Location: Aida Building 501

  1. “The evolution mechanism of global FTA network”, Yuying Jin (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
  2. “Trade Openness, Corruption, and Environmental Policy”, Bin Dong (Southeast University); Xin Gu (Southeast University); Benno Torgler (Queensland University of Technology)
  3. “Brand Image and Country-of-Origin Effect on Global Outsourcing”, Yong Cao, John Gong, James Pang

 

 

June 2, 16:00-17:30

Session 5 Trade, Innovation and Economic Growth

Chair:  Zhaoji Huang (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 401

  1.  “Noncooperative R&D networks with endogenous efforts”, Zhiwei Cui(Beihang University), Ziran Li(Chinese Academy of Science), Jin Zhang(University of International Business and Economics), Lei Zu(Central University of Finance and Economics)
  2. “The Nexus of Persistent Trade Surplus and High GDP Growth: Theory and Evidence”, Zhihao Yu (Carleton University), Xue Zhao
  3. “Does foreign direct investment really spur economic growth? The aftermath of equity market liberalization”, Lichao Wu, Bowei Zhang(NanKai University)

 

Session 6 Stock Market in the Global Economy

Chair:  Jinping Dai (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 402

  1.  “Structuring Global Equity Portfolios”, John G. Gallo(University of Iowa), Larry J. Lockwood (Texas Christian University), Ying Zhang (Fairfield University)
  2. “Institutional Investor Beliefs, Earnings Management and Long Run Stock Performance”, Xiaoli Nan, Yanxi Li (Dalian University of Technology)
  3. “The Influence of Japanese Earthquake on Global Stock Market”, WANG Xia-ni, Bai Ying, Wang Lu (Southwest Jiaotong University)

Session 7 Foreign investment and Trade

Chair:  Ryuhei WAKASUGI (Kyoto University)

Location: Aida Building 403

  1. “Implications of the South's Financial Development on Trade and FDI from the North”, Qing Liu, Larry Qiu(Hong Kong University)
  2. “China’s OFDI after Financial Crisis: Pattern and Structural Changes”, Ming Feng (Tsinghua University)
  3. “A Unified Model of Structural Adjustments in Production and International Trade: Theory and Evidence from China”, Jiandong Ju (University of Oklahoma), Vivian Yue

Session 8 Trade, Inequality and Growth

Chair:  Eden Yu (City University of Hong Kong)

Location: Aida Building 501

  1. “China’s Trade Deficit, Money Outflow, and Fiscal Deficit in Song Dynasty”, Baomin Dong(Zhejiang University), Jiong Gong(University of International Business and Economics)
  2. “Inqualities and the rush to modernity”, Lex Zhao (Kobe University)
  3. “Minimum Wage and Capital Taxes”, Eden Yu (City University of Hong Kong), Chi-Chur Chao

June 2, 18:00-

Dinner, Mingzhu Yuan Hall, NanKai University

June 3, 08:30-10:00

Session 9 Trade and Labor Market

Chair:  Shen Zhou (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 401

  1. “International Competition, Market Access and Job Reallocation”, Hong Ma; Xue Qiao; Yuan Xu (Tsinghua University)
  2. “A Study of Wage Differentials between Different Ownership Sectors in China”, Yao Liu (Northeast University of Finance and Economics)
  3. “Trade margins and Labor Heterogeneity”, Tuan Anh Luong; Wei-Chih Chen(Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)

 

 

Session 10 Industrial Organization and Trade

Chair:  Zhaoji Huang (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 402

  1.  “Skill-based technology changes, human capital composition and China’s regional disparity”, Feiyue Li(NanKai University)
  2. “Competitive Bidding for the Entrance to Form a Mixed Duopoly”, Quan Donga(South China Normal University), Bárcena-Ruizb(Universidad del Pais Vasco UPV/EHU)
  3. “Endogenous Multi-dimensional Price Discrimination”, Jie Shuai(NanKai University)

Session 11 China's Trade Growth II

Chair:  Xiaopeng Yin (University of International Business and Economics)

Location: Aida Building 403

  1.  “Trade Liberalization and Job Flows”, Rodriguez-Lopez(University of California); Miaojie Yu(Peking University)
  2. “Judicial Quality, Contract Intensity and Firm Exports:Evidence from China”, Kunwang Li(NanKai University), Yanlin Wang(Charlton University), Yongjin Wang(NanKai University)
  3. “Foreign Investment, Agglomeration, and Export Spillover in China”, Qun Bao(NanKai University), Min Shao(NanKai University), Ligang Song(Australian National University)

 

Session 12 Macroeconomics in Open Economies II

Chair:  Yuying Jin (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)

Location: Aida Building 501

  1. “Vertical Specialization, Technology Shocks and Economic Volatility”, Zhiwei Peng(NanKai University)
  2. “Bubbly Saving”, Junmin Wan(Fukuoka University)
  3. “International Monetary System Asymmetry and US-China Economic Imbalances”, Daoping Wang, Xiaoyun Fan(NanKai University)

 

June 3, 10:30-12:00

Session 13 China's Trade Policy

Chair:  Ronglin Li (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 401

  1. “Is Global Antidumping against China Discriminative?”, Xiaohua Bao(Shanghai University of Finance and Economics); Larry D. Qiu(University of Hong Kong)
  2. “Export Tax Rebate Adjustment, Export Growth and Fiscal Revenue in China”, Yang Zou(NanKai University)
  3. “How Exporters Respond to Antidumping Investigations?”, Yi Lu (Natioanl University of Singapore)

 

Session 14 China's Foreign and Domestic Trade

Chair:  Qun Bao (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 402

  1. “China’s Inland Cross-Border Trade”, Ying Ge, Yin He, Yeheng Jiang, and Xiaopeng Yin (University of International Business and Economics)
  2.  “Firm Productivity and Sales Destination: Evidence from Within China”, Jiuli Huang(NanKai University)
  3.  “Firm Heterogeneity and Comparative Advantage : Evidence from China”, Yan Zhou(NanKai University)

Session 15 International Investment, Trade and labor Market

Chair:  Dianchun Jiang (NanKai University)

Location: Aida Building 403

  1. “Learning -by-Exporting at Different Development Stages: Evidence from China’s Manufacturing Firms”, Zhuqin Liu, Jiadong Tong (NanKai University)
  2. “Does rising factor cost lead to the innovation of the enterprise”, Gaoju Yang
  3. “The effect of trade patterns on wage gap between industries in China”, Feng Xiaohua (Busines School, Hubei University)

 

Session 16 Finance and Trade

Chair:  Changying Li (Shandong University)

Location: Aida Building 501

  1.  “Economic Crisis, Financial Costs, and Exports in China”, Bo Chen
  2. “Financial Factors, Export Costs and Margins of Trade Studies in three stage of exporting activities”, Puyang Sun(NanKai University)
  3. “Upgrading trajectories of Chinese manufacturing firms under non-equality mode of MNCs”, Jingmei Ma

June 3, 12:00-

Lunch, Aida Building Hotel, NanKai University